Article #2
Important
Facts Pertinent to Schools That Were Slated to Be Closed Under the
Transformation Plans Presented at the 15 September 2026 Work Session of the
Minneapolis Public Schools Board of Education
The
following presentation gives the sixteen schools that were likely to be closed
under at least one of the three plans revealed by the Superintendent Lisa
Sayles-Adams administration at the Minneapolis Public Schools Board of
Education Work Session Meeting on Tuesday, 15 September 2026.
For each
school, student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is provided,
with indication as to which school the students of the closed school are likely
to be shifted; enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is also
given for the school receiving students for the closed school.
Readers
will see that in most cases the receiving school (typically with a larger
building capacity) easily accommodates students from the closed school
(typically with a smaller building capacity); in a few cases, the shifts
would seem to exceed building capacity in the school receiving students from
the closed school, so that students from the latter school would ultimately
need to be shifted to other nearby schools.
For the
schools likely to be closed, student academic proficiency rates as measured by
the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments (MCAs) are also given. Academic
performance did not necessarily guide the decisions as to school
closures/repurposing; the pertinent data are provided so that readers may
see clearly examples of student academic proficiency rates in the Minneapolis
Public Schools, which in most cases indicates the seriousness of the academic
dilemma at the district and the need to make dramatic changes (which I have
discussed in many places on this blog) so as to provide knowledge-intensive,
skill-replete curriculum to students of all demographic descriptors and the
training of teachers capable of imparting that curriculum.
For
select schools, maintenance and cleaning costs are also given, so that readers
may observe the savings to be realized by not bearing such costs; even if
until sold or rented to other occupants these buildings require upkeep after
closure, costs will not be as great as when human heating and cooling needs
must be met and as when human traffic increases cleaning costs.
Perpend:
..........................................................................
Anwatin
Middle School
Anwatin:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
327 :
807
(41%)
Anwatin
students are likely to shift to Franklin Middle School, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Franklin
Middle School
255
: 655
(39%)
Maintenance
and Cleaning Costs for Anwatin Middle School
Anwatin
Middle
School
Cleaning
>>>>>
$224,944
Maintenance
>>>>>
$521,037
Total
>>>>>
$745,981
Anwatin:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
28%
27% 24% 28% 30%
(567)
(532) (547) (510) (514)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
34%
27% 23% 19% 15%
(492)
(172) (296) (253) (38)
2025
11.3%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
32%
33% 24% 26% 32%
(568)
(536) (548) (515) (524)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
37%
14% 16% 10% 7%
(473)
(170) (303) (264) (17)
2025
8.4%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
17% 14% 7%
11% 5%
(125)
(49) (81) ----- (4)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
17% 14% 7%
11% 5%
(125)
(49) (81) ----- (4)
..........................................................................
Bethune
Elementary
Bethune:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
240 :
519
(46%)
Bethune
students are likely to shift to Hall STEM Academy, where the student enrollment
as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Hall STEM
Academy
237
: 489
(48%)
Maintenance
and Cleaning Costs for Bethune Elementary School
Bethune
Arts
Elementary
School
Cleaning
>>>>>
$182,674
Maintenance
>>>>>
$263,433
Total
>>>>>
$451,107
Bethune:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on thMinnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
10% 10% 9%
12% 12%
(153) (115) (137) (135) (130)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
17% 6% 9% 10%
12%
(115) (63) (128) (113) (15)
2025
9.7%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
17% 13% 19% 16%
14%
(153)
(113) (135) (135) (126)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
11% 0% 6%
5% 8%
(115)
(63) (127) (115) (15)
2025
3.9%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
5% 10% 7%
7% 14%
(42)
(29) (43) (44) (44)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
0% 0%
3% 5% 7%
(115)
(63) (34) (39) (3)
9% 15%
..........................................................................
Cityview
Elementary School
Cityview:
Student Enrollment as Perecentage of Building Capacity
234:
712
(33%)
Cityview
students are likely to shift to Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary, where the
student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Nellie
Stone Johnson Elementary
304
: 713
(43%)
Maintenance
and Cleaning Costs for Cityview Elementary School
Cityview
Middle
School
Cleaning
>>>>>
$221,373
Maintenance
>>>>>
$431,687
Total
>>>>>
$653,060
..........................................................................
Cityview:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
4% 9%
13% 13%
(---)
(73) (113) (128) (104)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
14%
3% 12% 12% 10%
(104)
(61) (76) (69) (8)
2025
13.8%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
17% 8%
9% 6%
(---)
(71) (114) (127) (103)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
16%
3% 14% 10% 6%
(105)
(59) (76) (71) (5)
2025
8.6%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
0% 4%
6% 14%
(21) (21) (26)
(36) (37)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
11% 7% 4%
4% 7%
(28) (14) (25) (25) (2)
..........................................................................
FAIR High
School
FAIR:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
336 : 686
(49%)
FAIR
students are likely to shift to Horth High School, where the student enrollment
as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
North
High School
255
: 655
(39%)
FAIR:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
----- 52% 45% 41%
(---)
(---) (64) (44)
(37)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
49%
73% 49% ----- 53%
(35)
(11) (51) (----) (31)
2025
56.1%
..........................................................................
Field
Field:
Student Enrolment as Percentage of Building Capacity
286 : 476
(61%)
(60%)
Field
students are likely to shift to Hale Elementary School, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
232 : 267
(87%)
Field:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehesive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
77%
77% 73% 75% 76%
(506)
(503) (508) (512) (497)
2019
2021 2022 2023
76%
67% 73% 78%
501)
(268) (295) (284)
2025
77.5%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
77%
79% 77% 76% 76%
(500)
(501) (501) (513) (497)
2019
2021 2022 2023
75%
47% 67% 71%
(501)
(266) (291) (284)
2025
74.7%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
75% 78% 62% 69% 72%
(262)
(254) (246) (260) (230)
2019
2021 2022 2023
63%
52% 77% 78%
(257)
(124) (86) (284)
..........................................................................
Heritage
Academy
Heritage:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
N/A
Heritage
students are likely to shift to Edison High School, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Edison
High School
860
: 1,395
(62%)
Heritage:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
18%
21% 21% 19% 14%
(121)
(148) (107) (106) (92)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
15%
----- 32% ----- 20%
(75)
(---) (22) ( ---) (4)
2025
N/A
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
18%
18% 12% 3%
3%
(121)
(147) (105) (99) (91)
2025
N/A
Hiawatha
Hiawatha:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Capacity
202 :
284
(80%)
Hiawatha
students are likely to shift to Howe Elementary School, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Howe
Elementary School
232
: 267
(87%)
Hiawatha:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
..........................................................................
Hmong
International Academy
Hmong
Academy: Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
256 :
751
(31%)
Hmong
International Academy students are likely to shift to Jenny Lind Elementary
School, where the student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as
follows:
North
High School
250
: 535
(47%)
Maintenance
and Cleaning Costs for Hmong International Academy
Hmong
International
Academy
Cleaning
>>>>>
$220,322
Maintenance
>>>>>
$437,690
Total
>>>>>
$658,012
Hmong
Academy: Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota
Comprehensive Assessments
Hmong
International Academy
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
16%
15% 18% 18%
18%
(274)
(319) (325) (326) (318)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
20%
21% 8% 7% 6%
(312)
(140) (107) (101) (2)
2025
9.4%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
23%
23% 23% 18% 15%
(274)
(310) (324) (326) (317)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
11%
4% 6%
9% 4%
(309)
(140) (105) (98) (4)
2025
8.7%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
12%
9% 20% 18%
6%
(92)
(105) (96) (114) (106)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
10%
4% 14% 8% 6%
(89)
(46) (36) (40) (2)
..........................................................................
Howe
Elementary School
Howe:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
232 : 267
(91%)
Howe
students are likely to shift to Dowling Magnet School, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Dowling
Magnet School
399
: 483
(83%)
Howe:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
50%
62% 66% 71% 75%
(151)
(161) (171) (197) (197)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
71%
68% 58% 62% 66%
(203)
(149) (58%) (227) (159)
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
59% 61% 64% 67%
74%
(151)
(163) (168) (171) (197)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
71% 68% 58% 55% 60%
(203)
(149) (217) (225) (144)
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
43% 48% 61% 59%
67%
(44)
(56) (57) (46)
(60)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
68%
53% 52% 50% 53%
(63)
(47) (61) (76) (44)
..........................................................................
Kenny
Kenny:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
295 :
413
(76%)
Kenny
students are likely to shift to Kenwood Elementary School, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Kenwood
Elementary School
387 : 431
(90%)
Kenny:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
63%
75% 73% 77% 72%
(230)
(46) (147) (145)
(116)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
67%
74% 81% 84% 82%
(230)
(46) (147) (145) (116)
2025
81.5%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
74%
51% 82% 83% 81%
(176)
(193) (218) (239) (224)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
77%
70% 78% 84% 89%
(230)
(148) (144) (145) (125)
2025
84.0%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
58% 59% 64% 83% 79%
(53)
(51) (66) (80)
(80)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
61% 76% 73% 69% 62%
(77)
(46) (41) (58) (26)
..........................................................................
Lake
Harriet Lower Elementary
Lake
Harriet Lower: Student Enrollment as Percentage of Builiding Capacity
309 :
480
(62%)
Lake
Harriet Lower Elementary students are likely to shift to Lake Harriet upper
Elementary, where the student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity
is as follows:
North
High School
284
: 615
(39%)
Lake
Harriet Lower: Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the
Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
72%
67% 81% 85%
90%
(129)
(121) (125) (126) (127)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
89%
69% 69% 69% N/A
(108)
(97) (97) (97) N/A
2025
N/A
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
82%
88% 93% 98%
95%
(129)
(121) (123) (126) (127)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
92%
84% 84% 84% N/A
(108)
(96) (96) (96) N/A
2025
N/A
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
----- ----- -----
-----
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
-----
----- -----
----- -----
..........................................................................
Lake
Nokomis Wenonah
Lake
Nokomis: Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
152 : 284
(64%)
Lake
Nokomis Wenonah students are likely to shift to Lake Nokomis Keewaydin, where
the student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Lake
Nokomis Keewaydin
347
: 561
(39%)
Percentage
of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments
..........................................................................
Longfellow
N/A
Loring
Elementary
Loring:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
333 :
373
(73%)
Loring
students are likely to shift to Jenny Lind Elementary, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Jenny
Lind Elementary
250
: 535
(47%)
Loring:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Loring
Community
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
41%
29% 13% 24% 28%
(183)
(95) (139) (145) (42)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
41%
29% 13% 24% 28%
(183)
(95) (139) (145) (42)
2025
31.8%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
54%
43% 43% 39% 37%
(201)
(192) (189) (180) (181)
2019
2021 2 022 2023 2024
41%
12% 10% 22% 28%
(183)
(98) (139) (144) (41)
2025
24.5%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
27% 37% 36% 32% 35%
(63)
(63) (189) (180) (54)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
23%
18% 13% 20% 12%
(60)
(28) (55) (46) (5)
..........................................................................
Pratt
Elementary
Pratt:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
210:
256
(79%)
Pratt
students are likely to shift to Richard Green Community School, where the
student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Richard
Green Community School
594
: 685
(87%)
Pratt:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
34%
47% 50% 37% 43%
(90)
(117) (128) (125) (127)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
43%
45% 37% 41% 30%
129)
(85) (84) (91) (29)
2025
34.1%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
37%
54% 55% 57% 53%
(106)
(116) (128) (125) (127)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
43%
45% 36% 35% 27%
(129)
(86) (85) (89) (26)
2025
28.6%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
21% 46% 47% 39%
38%
(29)
(26) (47) (38)
(37)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
18%
42% 43% 21% 19%
(40)
(31) (28) (28) (6)
..........................................................................
Webster
Webster:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Buidling Capacity
290 :
467
(59%)
Webster
students are likely to shift to Las Estrellas Elementary, where the student
enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
Las
Estrellas Elementary School
439:
737
(39%)
Webster
Community School
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
----- ----- 33% 38%
(---)
(---) (---)
(24) (53)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
48%
34% 34% 30% 18%
(90)
(83) (87) (105) (22)
2025
19.1%
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
----- -----
42% 36%
(---)
(---) (---)
(24) (53)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
38%
25% 23% 18% 23%
(89)
(83) (87) (104) (28)
2025
13.1%
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
-----
----- ----- -----
-----
(---)
(---) (---) (---)
(---)
2019
2021 2022 2023 2024
33%
29% 20% 17% 22%
(24)
(28) (20) (41) (7)
Wellstone
International
Wellstone:
Student Enrollment as Percentage of Building Capacity
N/A
Wellstone
International students are likely to shift to South High School, where the
student enrollment as a percentage of building capacity is as follows:
North
High School
1,245
: 2072
(60%)
Wellstone:
Percentage of Students Proficient as Measured on the Minnesota Comprehensive
Assessments
Reading
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
0%
0% 0%
0% 0%
(63)
(51) (60)
(47) (60)
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
2019
2021 2022 2023
0% 0% ----- 0%
(34)
(9) (----) (37)
2025
N/A
Math
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
0%
0% 0%
0% 0%
(39)
(58) (66) (65)
(48)
2019
2021 2022 2023
0%
0% 0%
0%
(69)
(---) (16) (35)
2025
N/A
Science
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018
0%
0% 0%
0% 0%
(---)
(---) (---)
(---) (---)
2019
2021 2022 2023
0%
0% 0% 0%
I
(---)
(---) (5) (20)
No comments:
Post a Comment