Dec 25, 2025

Nativity 2025

Loud crying,

people dying,

yelps of despair,

desperate prayer.

 

Belief Trumps Truth,

lie becomes sooth;

fact forsaken,

supposition taken,

reality rejected,

fantasy respected.

 

Life corrupted,

veracity abducted;

the Good:

faded,

shaded,

mostly

evaded.

 

And yet:

frame

steadied,

counteraction

readied:             

 

Hope

remains

in

Seasonal Refrains.

 

Divine Birth

praised

Providential Hope

raised:

 

Promise of

Love over Hate

elevates prospects

for the

Human Fate.

 

GMD

Christmas 2025

Dec 14, 2025

High Graduation Rates by Comparison to Academic Proficiency Indicate That Many Graduates of the Minneapolis Public Schools Lack Fundamental Skills in Reading, Mathematics, and Science

The following table indicates graduation rates by percentage for the seven mainline high schools in the Minneapolis Public Schools (with absolute number of students graduating given in parentheses), followed by student academic proficiency as indicated by performance on the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments (MCAs).

 

Notice that graduation rates are high by comparison to academic proficiency rates, indicating that many students receive diplomas who nevertheless lack fundamental skills in reading, mathematics, and science.

 

The composite graduation rate across these seven high schools for

 

     Academic Year 2024

 

                       (the most recent year for which data are available)

 

                                               computes to

 

                                            82%

 

         (1,480 students graduated versus 1,799 enrolled).

 

 

High School Graduation Rates for the Seven Mainline

High Schools of the Minneapolis Public Schools

 

Camden

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                      2020    2021     2022    2023    2024

                      83.5% 78.6%  85.7% 78.4%  84.2%

                     (192)     (158)    (168)    (149)   (154)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math    Reading   Science

                         12.0%    21.4%       0.0%

Edison

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                     2020    2021    2022    2023   2024

                    68.8%  68.0% 75.9% 72.6% 69.0%

                    (161)    (134)    (151)   (162)    (136)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math     Reading   Science

                        12.6%     44.3%       21.2%


North         

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                   2020     2021    2022     2023    2024

                   65.8%  71.3% 73.1%  67.6%  75.7%

                    (50)      (77)     (68)      (46)       (87)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math     Reading    Science

                        1.4%    14.5%          3.1%

Roosevelt 

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                   2020     2021      2022    2023    2024 

                   79.0%  74.8%  72.7%  65.0% 79.9%

                    (132)    (113)    (128)     (93)    (147)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math     Reading   Science           

                        36.5%    48.6%       34.6%

South 

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                   2020     2021     2022     2023   2024

                   80.7%  79.9%  85.3% 72.4%  84.2%

                   (309)    (314)   (320)    (265)    (252)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math     Reading   Science

                        20.0%     34.5%       11.6%

Southwest

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                        2020    2021     2022     2023      2024

                       90.3%  88.4%  89.8%   84.9%  89.7%

                       (362)   (367)   (401)    (372)    (364)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math     Reading   Science    

                         47.8%    70.3%       45.8%   

Washburn   

Graduation rates for the given years  >>>>>

                   2020     2021     2022    2023     2024

                   87.0%  90.8%  92.5% 84.6%  88.3%

                  (328)    (326)    (345)    (330)    (340)

Student Academic Proficiency as Measured by the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments

For academic year 2023-2024   >>>>>

                        Math     Reading   Science 

           50.0%      49.3%      33.0%

Graduation Rates for the Seven Mainline High Schools of the Minneapolis Public Schools

The following table indicates graduation rates by percentage for the seven mainline high schools in the Minneapolis Public Schools, with absolute number of students graduating given in parentheses.

 

The composite graduation rate across these seven high schools for

 

     Academic Year 2024

 

                       (the most recent year for which data are available)

 

                                                      computes to

 

                                               82%

 

         (1,480 students graduated versus 1,799 enrolled).

 

Graduation Rates for the Seven Mainline

High Schools of the Minneapolis Public Schools

 

                      2020      2021   2022     2023   2024

 

Camden       83.5%   78.6%  85.7%  78.4%  84.2%

 

                     (192)     (158)    (168)    (149)   (154)

 

 

Edison          68.8%   68.0%  75.9%  72.6%   69.0%

 

                      (161)    (134)     (151)    (162)    (136)

 

North           65.8%   71.3%  73.1%  67.6%   75.7%

 

                       (50)       (77)      (68)      (46)       (87)

 

Roosevelt    79.0%   74.8%  72.7%  65.0%   79.9%

 

                       (132)    (113)    (128)   (93)    (147)

 

South           80.7%   79.9%  85.3%  72.4%   84.2%

 

                      (309)    (314)   (320)    (265)    (252)

 

Southwest  90.3%   88.4%  89.8%  84.9%   89.7%

 

                       (362)   (367)   (401)    (372)    (364)

 

Washburn   87.0%  90.8%  92.5%  84.6%   88.3%

 

                     (328)    (326)    (345)    (330)    (340)

 

Dec 13, 2025

Spring 2025 MCA Report (As given in a tabulation only now [December 2025] compiled by staff at the Minneapolis Public Schools)

 

Spring 2025 MCA Report  

>>>>>     Percentage of Students Proficient


MCA-III Reading

 

Overall

 

40.54%

 

American Indian

 

19.09%

 

Asian

 

27.08% 

 

African American

 

15.9%

 

Hispanic 

 

12.78%

 

White  

 

74.74%

 

………………………………………………………….

 

MCA-III Mathematics

 

Overall

 

35.44%

 

American Indian

 

12.79%

 

Asian

 

27.59% 

 

African American

 

9.46%

 

Hispanic 

 

10.68%

 

White  

 

68.18%

 

………………………………………………………….

 

MCA-IV Science

 

Overall

 

22.38%

 

American Indian

 

  6.32%

 

Asian

 

19.14% 

 

African American

 

   3.4%

 

Hispanic 

 

   4.65%

 

White  

 

44.71%